Get started1 Longburgh Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3TA). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in August 2007. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 sits 53.5% above the 2007 sale of £185,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 11 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 11 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Longburgh Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,681
Street avg £3,133
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Werburghs School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 August 2007Most recent
£185,000
+37.1%over 4 years27 June 2003
£134,950
+55.1%over 3 years12 May 2000
£87,000
+54.0%over 3 years4 October 1996
£56,500
-1.7%4 July 1996
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3TA: £263,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CH2 3ET
Closest school
0.2 km
Hoole Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.