Get started7 Oaklea Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3RF). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £421,000 is 22% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 36.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £345,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
7 Oaklea Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
7 Oaklea Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,350
Street avg £3,228
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shavington Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

17 March 2021Most recent
£345,000
+46.8%over 13 years20 April 2007
£235,000
+75.4%over 4 years5 August 2002
£134,000
+11.7%over 1 year17 May 2001
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3RF: £375,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CH2 3NL
Closest school
0.3 km
St Martin's Academy Chester. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.