Get started17 Oaklea Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3RF). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 54.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £372,000 in July 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2024
17 Oaklea Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Rear and side extension
17 Oaklea Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 27 years.
£372,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 27 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 17 Oaklea Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,612
Street avg £3,191
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shavington Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Proposed garage, utility, kitchen and living room extension
26 July 2024Most recent
£372,000
+40.4%over 8 years24 November 2015
£265,000
+3.1%over 9 months2 March 2015
£257,000
+14.2%over 7 years17 April 2007
£225,000
+11.1%over 2 years15 April 2005
£202,500
+216.4%over 8 years14 February 1997
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3RF: £375,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
CH2 3NL
Closest school
0.3 km
St Martin's Academy Chester. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.