Get started24 Fieldway is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH2 3QR). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £438,000 is 21.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 62.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £360,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Fieldway valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 15 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 24 Fieldway runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,871
Street avg £3,292
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Faulkner Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 November 2019Most recent
£360,000
+35.8%over 9 years26 July 2010
£265,000
+9.3%over 4 years12 April 2006
£242,500
+28.3%over 1 year27 August 2004
£189,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3QR: £470,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CH2 3NL
Closest school
0.3 km
Newton Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.