Get started16 Panton Place is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3JE). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 is 17.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 42.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £290,000 in July 2020.
16 Panton Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2022
16 Panton Place has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 25 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 16 Panton Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,152
Street avg £2,586
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hamilton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

1 July 2020Most recent
£290,000
+18.4%over 5 years29 August 2014
£245,000
+27.9%over 9 years2 December 2004
£191,500
+294.8%over 9 years11 April 1995
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3JE: £245,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CH2 3HT
Closest school
0.2 km
St Martin's Academy Chester. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.