Get started13 Panton Place is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3JE). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 is 11% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 50.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £300,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 Panton Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 19 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 13 Panton Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,564
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hamilton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

15 October 2021Most recent
£300,000
+12.1%over 4 years10 May 2017
£267,500
+42.3%over 10 years8 June 2006
£188,000
+75.7%over 3 years25 October 2002
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3JE: £245,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CH2 3NL
Closest school
0.2 km
St Martin's Academy Chester. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.