Get started10 Panton Place is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3JE). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £355,000 is 29.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 18.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Panton Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 13 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 13 years.
10 Panton Place outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,696
Street avg £2,643
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hamilton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 August 2016Most recent
£275,000
+23.3%over 3 years18 January 2013
£223,000
+6.2%over 3 years5 January 2010
£210,000
+16.7%over 6 years21 August 2003
£179,950
+92.5%26 March 2003
£93,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3JE: £245,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CH2 3RN
Closest school
0.2 km
St Martin's Academy Chester. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.