Get started8 Panton Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3HY). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Today's modelled estimate of £412,000 sits 99% above the 2013 sale of £207,000. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2017. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Last sold in December 2013, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Dormer to rear elevation
8 Panton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£207,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Panton Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,711
Street avg £2,873
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hamilton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2013Most recent
£207,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3HY: £390,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CH2 3JP
Closest school
0.2 km
St Martin's Academy Chester. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB