Get started26 Panton Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3HY). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 141.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £500,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 26 Panton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£537,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 26 Panton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,237
Street avg £2,715
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hamilton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2022Most recent
£500,000
+72.4%over 11 years26 August 2011
£290,000
+16.0%over 6 years20 May 2005
£249,950
+187.3%over 7 years29 October 1997
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3HY: £375,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CH2 3HJ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Martin's Academy Chester. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.