Get started6 Panton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3HY). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2008. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 sits 63.6% above the 2012 sale of £184,000. On the market in August 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. At 93 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Panton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 10 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 10 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 Panton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,978
Street avg £2,856
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hamilton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 August 2012Most recent
£184,000
+78.6%over 10 years24 May 2002
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3HY: £390,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CH2 3ET
Closest school
0.2 km
St Martin's Academy Chester. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB