Get started3 Panton Road is an end-of-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3HY). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it sits well below the postcode median (117 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 9 years since the last transfer (March 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2023
Price for 3 Panton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.7% per year over 18 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 11.7% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 3 Panton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,786
Street avg £2,806
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hamilton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

31 March 2017Most recent
£195,000
+1.3%over 3 years28 February 2014
£192,500
+71.9%over 10 years9 May 2003
£112,000
+303.6%over 3 years23 August 1999
£27,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3HY: £390,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CH2 3PZ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Martin's Academy Chester. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.