Get started12 Panton Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3HY). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £439,000 is 24.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £352,250 in March 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 144 m² it's 25.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Raise height of part of side boundary enclosure adjacent Panton Close
Price for 12 Panton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 19 years.
£352,250
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 12 Panton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,446
Street avg £2,827
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hamilton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Change of use to residential dwelling
13 March 2019Most recent
£352,250
+43.8%over 12 years7 July 2006
£245,000
+22.5%over 2 years18 June 2004
£200,000
+400.0%over 4 years22 October 1999
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3HY: £390,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CH2 3NL
Closest school
0.2 km
St Martin's Academy Chester. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.