Get started7 Oaktree Court is a detached house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3FA). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 909 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 37.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 67.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Oaktree Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Dec 2020
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed first floor front extension with alterations to front roof elevation and single storey rear extension.
7 Oaktree Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£2,843
Street avg £2,986
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Canadian Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2017Most recent
£240,000
-7.7%18 November 2016
£260,000
+40.5%over 5 years3 June 2011
£185,000
+45.7%over 9 years3 May 2002
£127,000
+59.8%over 6 years29 September 1995
£79,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3FA: £267,000 (2025–2018).
5 Oaktree Court Hoole Lane Hoole Chester
Sold Sept 2025
36 Oaktree Court Hoole Lane Hoole Chester
Sold Mar 2021
34 Oaktree Court Hoole Lane Hoole Chester
Sold Jul 2020
15 Oaktree Court Hoole Lane Hoole Chester
Sold Jul 2019
30 Oaktree Court Hoole Lane Hoole Chester
Sold Jan 2018
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Hoole Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.