Get startedBeta Flat is an end-of-terrace house in Chester (CH2 3EG). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in July 2001. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 276.3% above the 2001 sale of £33,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£73/sq ft) was about 63.2% below the postcode norm. At 43 m² it's 28.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Beta Flat's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£33,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Canadian Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2001Most recent
£33,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3EG: £185,000 (2025–2022).
CH2 3PH
Closest school
0.1 km
Hoole Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB