Get started8 Housesteads Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3DL). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 is 30.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 41.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2018 for £235,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 8 Housesteads Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Housesteads Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,456
Street avg £3,129
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Werburghs School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

15 June 2018Most recent
£235,000
+30.6%over 7 years27 July 2010
£180,000
+9.1%over 4 years25 November 2005
£165,000
+131.6%over 6 years13 August 1999
£71,250
+23.9%over 3 years29 March 1996
£57,500
-0.9%29 February 1996
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3DL: £310,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH2 3ET
Closest school
0.2 km
Hoole Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.