Get started28 Housesteads Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3DL). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 82.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £305,000 — fresh data.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 May 2026
Price for 28 Housesteads Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 28 Housesteads Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,420
Street avg £3,105
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Werburghs School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2025Most recent
£305,000
+41.9%over 8 years8 September 2016
£215,000
+28.0%over 6 years16 August 2010
£168,000
+140.0%over 11 years25 May 1999
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3DL: £310,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH2 3ET
Closest school
0.2 km
Hoole Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.