Get started19 Housesteads Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3DL). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£420/sq ft) was about 86% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £357,000.
Latest sale on 19 Housesteads Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 20 years.
£357,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 20 years.
19 Housesteads Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,519
Street avg £3,103
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Werburghs School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 April 2024Most recent
£357,000
+50.0%over 9 years26 November 2014
£238,000
+33.7%over 10 years19 December 2003
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3DL: £310,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CH2 3RN
Closest school
0.2 km
Hoole Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.