Get started6 Bishopsgate is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH2 3DD). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 63 m² this is the 8th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 16–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 15.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £175,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 22 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 6 Bishopsgate lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,778
Street avg £3,524
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Canadian Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

26 January 2024Most recent
£175,000
+19.9%over 3 years27 November 2020
£146,000
-2.6%over 14 years13 October 2006
£149,950
+33.9%over 4 years18 March 2002
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3DD: £167,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
CH2 3PB
Closest school
0.1 km
Hoole Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.