Get started11 Bishopsgate is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH2 3DD). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 52 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 16–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 26.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £155,000 in October 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Bishopsgate's carbon output is low for the local stock.
11 Bishopsgate has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 22 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 22 years.
11 Bishopsgate outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,981
Street avg £3,506
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Canadian Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2023Most recent
£155,000
+24.0%over 11 years24 November 2011
£124,950
-13.2%over 5 years9 March 2006
£144,000
+4.3%over 1 year25 November 2004
£138,000
+23.2%over 2 years28 February 2002
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3DD: £175,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
CH2 3PB
Closest school
0.1 km
Hoole Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.