Get started127 Phillip Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH2 3DB). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 38.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 28.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
127 Phillip Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 19 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 19 years.
127 Phillip Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,405
Street avg £2,304
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St Werburghs School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2016Most recent
£178,000
+48.3%over 5 years24 November 2010
£120,000
+155.3%over 13 years30 July 1997
£47,000
+67.9%over 6 months24 January 1997
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3DB: £205,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH2 3QY
Closest school
0.1 km
St Werburgh's and St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.