Get started126 Phillip Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH2 3DB). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 19.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 79.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £210,000 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 126 Phillip Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 26 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 126 Phillip Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,134
Street avg £2,248
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St Werburghs School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 April 2021Most recent
£210,000
+8.8%over 3 years12 May 2017
£193,000
+27.0%over 4 years19 October 2012
£152,000
+328.2%over 17 years5 May 1995
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3DB: £205,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH2 3PX
Closest school
0.1 km
St Werburgh's and St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.