Get started119 Phillip Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH2 3DB). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in May 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 46% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 23.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 119 Phillip Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.2% per year over 10 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 16.2% per year over 10 years.
Years Held for 119 Phillip Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,264
Street avg £2,315
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St Werburghs School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 May 2007Most recent
£163,000
+52.3%over 3 years12 September 2003
£107,000
+174.4%over 5 years14 November 1997
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3DB: £205,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH2 3QY
Closest school
0.1 km
St Werburgh's and St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.