Get started116 Phillip Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH2 3DB). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
It hasn't traded since April 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 sits 87.6% above the 2006 sale of £119,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 16.3% below the postcode norm.
116 Phillip Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 8 years.
£119,950
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 116 Phillip Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,599
Street avg £2,366
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St Werburghs School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

12 April 2006Most recent
£119,950
+62.1%over 4 years27 March 2002
£74,000
+54.2%over 4 years6 February 1998
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3DB: £205,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH2 3DZ
Closest school
0.1 km
St Werburgh's and St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.