Get started22 Walker Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3BT). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since August 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 sits 146.8% above the 2001 sale of £77,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£83/sq ft) was about 42.7% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
22 Walker Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 6 years.
£77,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 22 Walker Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£895
Street avg £2,167
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lightfoot Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 August 2001Most recent
£77,000
+10.1%16 March 2001
£69,950
+16.7%over 1 year11 June 1999
£59,950
+37.8%over 3 years15 December 1995
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3BT: £213,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH2 3PB
Closest school
0.4 km
St Werburgh's and St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.