Get started13 Walker Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3BT). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 18.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 35.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £205,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 101 m² it's 24.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 20 EPCs).
13 Walker Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£205,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 13 Walker Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,035
Street avg £2,064
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lightfoot Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 August 2022Most recent
£205,500
+31.7%over 8 years23 August 2013
£156,000
-2.2%over 5 years20 March 2008
£159,500
+10.0%over 3 years4 February 2005
£145,000
+81.4%over 2 years8 February 2002
£79,950
+33.3%over 2 years2 July 1999
£59,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3BT: £213,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH2 3HT
Closest school
0.4 km
St Werburgh's and St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.