Get started21 Walker Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3BT). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 25.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 50.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2020 at £192,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
21 Walker Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jun 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 21 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 21 years.
21 Walker Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,213
Street avg £2,047
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lightfoot Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

1 April 2020Most recent
£192,500
+22.6%over 7 years21 February 2013
£157,000
+20.3%over 9 years14 January 2004
£130,500
+123.1%over 4 years17 September 1999
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3BT: £213,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CH2 3QY
Closest school
0.4 km
St Werburgh's and St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.