Get started18 Walker Street is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3BT). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 40 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (40–106 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 21 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in April 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 195% above the 2004 sale of £40,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 34.3% below the postcode norm. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: change of use to residential approved in 2003. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Conversion of ground floor shop to flat
18 Walker Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.3% per year over 1 year.
£40,000
Growth on file: 14.3% per year over 1 year.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lightfoot Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 April 2004Most recent
£40,000
+14.3%over 9 months7 July 2003
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3BT: £213,500 (2024–2022).
CH2 3PB
Closest school
0.4 km
St Werburgh's and St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB