Get started6 Westminster Road is a mid-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3BB). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 146% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £430,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 6 Westminster Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
6 Westminster Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,675
Street avg £2,039
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Westminster Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2022Most recent
£430,000
+20.3%over 4 years1 June 2018
£357,500
+18.9%over 3 years4 July 2014
£300,555
+11.3%over 7 years13 November 2006
£270,000
+103.0%over 6 years13 October 2000
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3BB: £280,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Martin's Academy Chester. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.