Get started20 Westminster Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3BB). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 147% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £310,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
20 Westminster Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of Two-Storey Rear Infill Extension and Single Storey Rear Extension
20 Westminster Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 20 Westminster Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,690
Street avg £2,038
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Westminster Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£310,000
+59.0%over 11 years19 August 2013
£195,000
-10.1%over 6 years1 March 2007
£217,000
+31.9%over 1 year29 March 2005
£164,500
+128.5%over 5 years1 October 1999
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3BB: £280,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CH2 3PX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Martin's Academy Chester. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.