Get started74 Lightfoot Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3AL). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 21.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 148.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (95 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £138,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
74 Lightfoot Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 74 Lightfoot Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,286
Street avg £1,719
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Werburghs School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

18 February 2022Most recent
£138,000
+236.6%over 24 years26 June 1997
£41,000
+1.2%over 1 year30 August 1995
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3AL: £240,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH2 3PB
Closest school
0.1 km
St Werburgh's and St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.