Get started69 Lightfoot Street is a mid-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3AL). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 is 26.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 63.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold January 2022 for £236,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 15 years.
£236,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, 69 Lightfoot Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,903
Street avg £1,818
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Werburghs School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2022Most recent
£236,000
+34.9%over 15 years11 December 2006
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3AL: £240,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CH2 3FD
Closest school
0.1 km
St Werburgh's and St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB