Get started5 Benton Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chester (CH2 2RD). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2019) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 55 m² this is the 8th smallest of 42 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–120 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 33.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 41 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. A recent sale: £147,500 in November 2025.
5 Benton Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 27 years.
£147,500
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 5 Benton Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,682
Street avg £2,260
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waterloo Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 November 2025Most recent
£147,500
+10.1%over 18 years22 June 2007
£134,000
+7.2%over 1 year28 July 2005
£125,000
+47.1%over 4 years26 January 2001
£85,000
+44.2%over 2 years23 July 1998
£58,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 2RD: £300,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CH2 2BB
Closest school
0.5 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.