Get started6 Benton Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH2 2RD). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 is 19.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 116.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £247,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 58 m² it's 26.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 41 EPCs).
6 Benton Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£247,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 6 Benton Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,259
Street avg £2,671
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waterloo Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2020Most recent
£247,000
+13.8%over 4 years27 September 2016
£217,000
18 May 2012
£217,000
+14.2%over 5 years24 August 2006
£190,000
+126.3%over 8 years24 April 1998
£83,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 2RD: £300,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH2 2DA
Closest school
0.5 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.