Get started17 Somerset Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newton, Chester, Chester (CH2 2QD). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 13.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 60.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £190,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 17 Somerset Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 28 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 28 years.
17 Somerset Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,794
Street avg £1,796
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kent Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2022Most recent
£190,000
+21.0%over 3 years29 March 2019
£157,000
+22.7%over 4 years31 October 2014
£128,000
+6.7%over 8 years16 November 2005
£120,000
+103.6%over 4 years12 October 2001
£58,950
+28.2%over 4 years3 February 1997
£46,000
+3.4%over 1 year17 November 1995
£44,500
+59.0%over 6 months5 May 1995
£27,979
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 2QD: £155,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CH2 2RD
Closest school
0.6 km
Upton-by-Chester High School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.