Get started15 Somerset Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton, Chester, Chester (CH2 2QD). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 104.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £220,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 15 Somerset Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 21 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 15 Somerset Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,821
Street avg £1,791
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kent Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2024Most recent
£220,000
+29.4%over 5 years29 March 2019
£170,000
+9.7%over 4 years30 April 2014
£155,000
+87.9%over 10 years2 June 2003
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 2QD: £155,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CH2 2BZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Upton-by-Chester High School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.