Get started23 Somerset Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton, Chester, Chester (CH2 2QD). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2013); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from June 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 sits 88.3% above the 2019 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 21.8% below the postcode norm. Sold September 2019 for £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 87 m² it's 18.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 8 EPCs).
23 Somerset Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 21 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 23 Somerset Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,379
Street avg £2,032
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kent Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2019Most recent
£120,000
-22.6%over 2 years18 May 2017
£155,000
+181.8%over 15 years23 October 2001
£55,000
+7.3%over 3 years30 June 1998
£51,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 2QD: £170,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CH2 2BZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Upton-by-Chester High School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.