Get started10 Duchess Place is a mid-terrace house in Chester (CH2 2JL). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 58 m² this is the 26th smallest of 78 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–120 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 32% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. A recent sale: £160,500 in April 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Duchess Place ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
10 Duchess Place changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 23 years.
£160,500
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 23 years.
10 Duchess Place is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,767
Street avg £2,242
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Abbey Court Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 April 2025Most recent
£160,500
+45.9%over 12 months24 April 2024
£110,000
-24.1%over 1 year20 July 2022
£145,000
+40.1%over 19 years25 July 2002
£103,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 2JL: £160,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CH2 2JL
Closest school
0.3 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.