Get started2 Chesterton Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH2 2FA). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 32.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 26.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in October 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Chesterton Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Sept 2024
2 Chesterton Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 15 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 2 Chesterton Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,600
Street avg £1,948
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The New Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

2 October 2017Most recent
£182,000
+8.7%over 10 years1 August 2007
£167,500
+15.6%over 3 years5 May 2004
£144,950
+16.0%over 1 year10 June 2002
£124,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 2FA: £89,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CH2 2BY
Closest school
0.6 km
Newton Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.