Get started18 Chesterton Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH2 2FA). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 67 m² this is the 20th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–173 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 39 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 41.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 35.9% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £89,000 in May 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Chesterton Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 19 years.
£89,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 18 Chesterton Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,328
Street avg £1,885
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The New Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

30 May 2024Most recent
£89,000
+7.9%over 6 years16 March 2018
£82,500
-5.1%over 10 years19 July 2007
£86,950
+8.7%over 2 years27 May 2005
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 2FA: £140,000 (2022–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CH2 2BB
Closest school
0.6 km
Newton Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.