Get started16 Baristow Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH2 2EA). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since September 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 33.4% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 30.6% below the postcode norm. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2008. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Conversion of integral garage to kitchen
16 Baristow Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 11 years.
£149,950
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, 16 Baristow Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,578
Street avg £2,771
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Newry Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

7 September 2007Most recent
£149,950
+74.4%over 5 years8 February 2002
£86,000
+72.0%over 5 years3 May 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 2EA: £190,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CH2 2JL
Closest school
0.6 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.