Get started7 Baristow Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chester (CH2 2EA). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 50.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £226,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 7 Baristow Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 30 years.
£226,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 30 years.
7 Baristow Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,373
Street avg £2,591
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Newry Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 August 2025Most recent
£226,000
+20.0%over 5 years9 December 2019
£188,300
+23.1%over 5 years28 May 2014
£153,000
+53.1%over 11 years14 June 2002
£99,950
+114.9%over 6 years3 January 1996
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 2EA: £185,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CH2 2BY
Closest school
0.6 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.