Get started22 Aldford Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH2 1SR). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 sits 58% above the 2012 sale of £119,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 25.9% below the postcode norm. Last sold in July 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
22 Aldford Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jun 2021
22 Aldford Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 13 years.
£119,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 22 Aldford Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,803
Street avg £2,510
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Halton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

6 July 2012Most recent
£119,000
-0.8%over 6 years15 August 2005
£120,000
+36.4%over 2 years30 July 2003
£88,000
+51.7%over 2 years6 October 2000
£58,000
+13.7%over 1 year23 February 1999
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1SR: £185,000 (2024–2008).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH2 1BR
Closest school
0.2 km
Upton Westlea Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.