Get started8a is a mid-terrace house in Chester (CH2 1DY). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2017. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 82 m² it's 24.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 60 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 is 18.6% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
8a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2022
A one third reduction in crown and one third thinning of branches to Lime Tree in between parking spaces for 6 and 8A Ross Avenue
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£232,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 8a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,838
Street avg £1,970
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 72 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Beechway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

13 March 2013Most recent
£232,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1DY: £255,000 (2024–2021).
Years Held
13 years
Street avg 8 years
CH2 1JR
Closest school
1.1 km
Upton Heath CofE Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB