Get started7a is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH2 1BR). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 469 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 sits 61.3% above the 2010 sale of £80,000. At 44 m² it's 28% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 22 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2019
7a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 7 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 7 years.
Habitable Rooms for 7a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,836
Street avg £1,881
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Mill PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

29 March 2010Most recent
£80,000
+35.6%over 7 years22 November 2002
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1BR: £143,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CH2 1NS
Closest school
1.0 km
Mill View Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.