Get started11 Sydney Close is a detached house in Chester (CH2 1AP). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2021) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £441,000 is 14% above the 2021 sale price. Sold March 2021 for £386,750. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£386,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 11 Sydney Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,614
Street avg £2,581
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 86 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Beechway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

12 March 2021Most recent
£386,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1AP: £325,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
Closest school
1.1 km
Upton Heath CofE Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB