Get started15 Ashbery Road is a detached house in Backford, Chester, Chester (CH1 6QD). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £436,000 is 43.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 20.9% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £304,435.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Rear of property
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£304,435
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 15 Ashbery Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,378
Street avg £3,016
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 151 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Demolition of existing store and erection of rear extension.
8 March 2019Most recent
£304,435
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6QD: £440,000 (2020–2019).
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 8 years
CH1 6QJ
Closest school
1.5 km
St Oswald's CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB