Get started4 Backford Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Backford, Chester, Chester (CH1 6PA). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 is 14.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 71.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 123 m² it's 25.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 4 EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £350,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 4 Backford Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 4 Backford Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,846
Street avg £2,034
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Backford Cross Roundabout — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

26 May 2022Most recent
£350,000
+77.7%over 19 years23 May 2003
£196,950
+52.7%over 3 years29 February 2000
£129,000
+34.4%over 2 years16 May 1997
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6PA: £199,995 (2021–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CH1 6PS
Closest school
1.1 km
Woodlands Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.