Get started10 Backford Gardens is a four-bedroom property in Backford, Chester, Chester (CH1 6PA). It has council tax band E.
Held since July 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear Conservatory Extension
10 Backford Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£276,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 11 years.
2 July 2007Most recent
£276,000
+140.0%over 7 yearsCrime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Backford Cross Roundabout — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

1 October 1999
£115,000
+2.7%over 2 years20 December 1996
£111,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6PA: £225,500 (2022–2009).
CH1 6NQ
Closest school
1.1 km
Woodlands Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.