Get started2 Backford Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Backford, Chester, Chester (CH1 6PA). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1147 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 is 29.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 86.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £225,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Backford Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Oct 2018
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 22 years.
£225,500
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 2 Backford Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,116
Street avg £2,216
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Backford Cross Roundabout — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

17 August 2018Most recent
£225,500
+14.5%over 3 years26 March 2015
£197,000
-1.5%over 6 years6 March 2009
£199,995
+13.0%over 3 years1 March 2006
£177,000
+101.3%over 9 years20 December 1996
£87,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6PA: £252,000 (2022–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CH1 6EG
Closest school
1.1 km
Woodlands Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.