Get started6 Crabwall Lodge is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Mollington, Chester, Chester (CH1 6NE). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 779 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. At 72 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 66–125 m². The latest certificate (December 2008) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 44.2% above the 2014 sale price. At 72 m² it sits well below the postcode median (135 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sold in May 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
6 Crabwall Lodge's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Dec 2018
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 5 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 6 Crabwall Lodge runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,658
Street avg £1,812
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Townfield Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

2 May 2014Most recent
£120,000
+29.0%over 4 years14 August 2009
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6NE: £280,000 (2025–2017).
2 Crabwall Lodge Parkgate Road Mollington Chester
Sold Mar 2025
Stone Cottage Parkgate Road Mollington Chester
Sold Nov 2020
The Paddock Parkgate Road Mollington Chester
Sold Jan 2019
Overwood House Parkgate Road Mollington Chester
Sold Jun 2018
4 Crabwall Lodge Parkgate Road Mollington Chester
Sold May 2013
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CH1 6DW
Closest school
1.3 km
St Oswald's CofE Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.